Privacy Policy

Huggies Privacy Policy

1 Introduction

Kimberly-Clark Australia Pty Limited or its affiliates (“Kimberly-Clark”) respects and upholds your rights to privacy protection under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and is required to comply with the National Privacy Principles in respect of the collection, use, disclosure and handling of personal information. This Policy details the practices Kimberly-Clark has adopted to protect your privacy, so that you can feel confident about how Kimberly-Clark manages the personal information you entrust to it.

2 When and how does Kimberly-Clark collect personal information?

Personal information is any information that can be used to identify you. Kimberly-Clark may collect information from you including your personal information (such as name, e-mail, phone number, date of birth and postal address) in the following ways:
(1) through Kimberly-Clark sites;
(2) when you contact the Consumer Advisory Service in order to make a consumer inquiry or complaint about a particular Kimberly-Clark product;
(3) when you participate in Kimberly-Clark consumer promotions and market research; and
(4) when you apply for employment with Kimberly-Clark.

3 What does Kimberly-Clark do with the personal information?

Kimberly-Clark’s primary goal in collecting personal information is to ensure that Kimberly-Clark’s consumers are satisfied with its products and to provide its consumers with the best possible quality of customer service. Your personal information is never shared, sold, rented or otherwise disclosed outside the company (except as required for any statutory or legal requirements) in ways different from what is described in this Privacy Policy. Kimberly-Clark will take all reasonable steps to maintain the security and integrity of your personal information including the use of computer access passwords, lock-up cabinets, personnel policies and firewalls.

4 Information collected through Kimberly-Clark Sites

Kimberly-Clark does not collect personally-identifiable information from you, unless you provide it to Kimberly-Clark voluntarily and knowingly. This means you are under no obligation to provide personal information when visiting Kimberly-Clark sites. However, if you specifically agree to follow-up contacts by Kimberly-Clark or ask to be put on a Kimberly-Clark mailing list, Kimberly-Clark may require your personal information in order to contact you from time to time.

There are some features of Kimberly-Clark’s sites that require you to sign up to use. If you do sign up, Kimberly-Clark uses the information you supply for the purpose of providing products, product information or services you request. Because of the volume of requests Kimberly-Clark receives, it may have to give your name, e-mail and postal addresses to a fulfilment house or distributor of Kimberly-Clark products who assist it in carrying out your requests.

Kimberly-Clark’s sites sometimes include notices of sweepstakes or other promotions Kimberly-Clark is conducting, and Kimberly-Clark may permit you to enter electronically in some cases. If that occurs, Kimberly-Clark will use the information in accordance with the section below entitled “Consumer Promotions and Market Research”.

5 Children

Children’s Privacy is of primary concern to Kimberly-Clark. Kimberly-Clark does not knowingly collect personal information from children under 13 years of age. Any communication Kimberly-Clark receives that is identified as being from a child under the age of 13 will not be kept by Kimberly-Clark.

6 Cookies

Like many companies, Kimberly-Clark sometimes uses “cookie” technology on its sites. These cookies are stored on your computer by your browser. When you log in, the cookie tells Kimberly-Clark whether you’ve visited Kimberly-Clark before or you are a new visitor. The cookie doesn’t obtain any personal information about you or provide Kimberly-Clark with any way to contact you and the cookie doesn’t extract any information from your computer. Kimberly-Clark uses the cookie to help it identify Site features in which you have the greatest interest, so that Kimberly-Clark can provide more of what you want.

7 Links

Sites operated by Kimberly-Clark may contain links to other sites operated by third parties. Kimberly-Clark makes no representations or warranties as to the privacy practices of any third-party site and is not responsible for the Privacy Policies of other sites.

8 Information collected through Consumer Advisory Service

Kimberly-Clark will use the details you provide to its Consumer Advisory Service (whether by e-mail, telephone, letter or fax) in order to provide you with the information, services and products necessary to satisfy your consumer inquiry or complaint. This may involve sending a replacement product, information sheet or follow-up letter in relation to your inquiry or complaint or making a follow-up call. Kimberly-Clark may also use the information you provide to monitor repeat complaints about a particular Kimberly-Clark product.

Personal information collected from you by Kimberly-Clark’s Consumer Advisory Service may also be used for internal product development and quality control purposes.

Your personal data is stored in a database and Kimberly-Clark also keeps paper records of all correspondence that is sent to you. Any serious complaints that Kimberly-Clark receives are printed out and filed separately in hard copy so that they may be given special attention and be investigated expediently.

If your complaint is escalated and requires further investigation, your personal information is de-identified (made anonymous) and forwarded to Kimberly-Clark’s manufacturing plants for the purposes of determining whether further inquiries into the manufacturing processes need to be conducted. If the complaint is of a particularly serious or urgent nature, then personal or health information about you may be provided to Kimberly-Clark’s manufacturing plants or to external laboratories so that the issue may be analysed and resolved as quickly and effectively as possible.

9 Information collected through Consumer Promotions and Market Research

Kimberly-Clark will use the personal information consumers supply to it via on-pack promotional stickers, claim/entry forms, coupons, survey forms, questionnaires and through its sites for the purpose of providing you with incentives, prizes, samples and other promotional products, information and services. Any personal information you provide to Kimberly-Clark may be entered into a database, recorded in spreadsheets and kept in hard copy format. That information may be used for future promotional, marketing, market research, product development and publicity purposes. You may prevent such use of your personal information by opting-out at any time.

Kimberly-Clark may share your personal information between different departments (including between brands) of Kimberly-Clark and with third parties such as fulfilment houses and advertising agencies who assist Kimberly-Clark with its promotional, marketing and research activities. Kimberly-Clark imposes obligations on any external organisations with which Kimberly-Clark shares your personal information to maintain the integrity and security of that information.

10 Can you access personal information that you have submitted to Kimberly-Clark?

If your personal information changes (such as your address), or if you no longer wish Kimberly-Clark to keep your personal information on file, Kimberly-Clark will endeavour to provide a way to correct, update or remove your records. Kimberly-Clark may charge you a small fee to cover any administrative costs that it incurs in providing personal information to you. If you believe for any reason that Kimberly-Clark is holding inaccurate or incomplete information about you, you may ask Kimberly-Clark to correct it. If you wish to access your personal information or if you have any questions about the Privacy Policy, or any complaint regarding treatment of your privacy by Kimberly-Clark, please contact:

The Privacy Officer
Kimberly-Clark Australia
52 Alfred Street
MILSONS POINT NSW 2061
Australia
Phone Australia: 1 800 028 334
Fax Australia: +61 (0) 2 9963 8009
Phone New Zealand: 0 800 733 703
E-mail: Please use Kimberly-Clark Contact Us feedback form.

11 What if Kimberly-Clark’s Privacy Policy Changes?

Kimberly-Clark will use information in accordance with the Privacy Policy under which the information was collected. If Kimberly-Clark decides to change its Privacy Policy, it will post those changes on its sites so you are always aware of what information Kimberly-Clark collects, how Kimberly-Clark uses it, and under what circumstances, if any, Kimberly-Clark discloses it.